Hadley v. Shaffer
[…] See Time Share Vacation Club v. Atlantic Resorts, Ltd., 735 F.2d 61, 63 (3d Cir. 1984); Hercules, Inc. v. Leu Trust and Banking (Bahamas) Ltd., 611 A.2d 476 (Del. 1992), cert. dismissed, 507 U.S. 1025 (1993).

In order to determine whether in personam jurisdiction over the Hadleys exists, the Court must determine whether "the alleged conduct of a defendant comes within one of the provisions of the long-arm statute." Blue Ball Props., Inc. v. McClain, 658 F. Supp. 1310, 1315 (D.Del. 1987). Third Party Plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction exists under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1). This subsection of Delaware's long-arm statute provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." 10 Del.C. § 3104(c)(1). When applying the statute, it must be construed liberally, to "confer jurisdiction to the maximum extent possible under the Due Process Clause." Wesley-Jessen Corp. v. Pilkington Visioncare, Inc., 863 F. Supp. 186, 188 (D.Del. 1993); accord LaNuova D B S.p.A. v.