Milord-Francois v. The N.Y. State Office of the Medicaid Inspector Gen.
[…] Sutter v. Dibello, 2021 WL 930459, at *35 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 10, 2021); see also Bermudez v. City of New York, 783 F. Supp. 2d 560, 587, 600 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (finding that conduct constituting sexual discrimination and harassment in workplace was not protected by qualified immunity because it was not objectively reasonable).

In addition, the State may also exempt its employees from claims brought against them in their individual capacities for certain acts within the scope of their employment. See, e.g., N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (McKinney) (barring suits against a correction officer "in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee").

II. NYCHRL Claim for HWE against Rosen and JDR

Plaintiff only presses her NYCHRL HWE claim against Rosen and abandons her NYCHRL retaliation and discrimination claims against him.