Coniff v. Vermont
[…] This consent is determined by reference to state law. See Alden, 527 U.S. at 757-58 (looking to Maine law to determine whether Maine had waived sovereign immunity against claims under the FLSA). Thus, to determine whether the State has waived sovereign immunity here, the Court must look to Vermont law.

In Vermont, sovereign immunity must be waived "expressly by statute." Jacobs, 816 A.2d at 521; LaShay v. Dep't of Social and Rehab. Serv.'s, 625 A.2d 224, 228-29 (Vt. 1993). Plaintiffs assert that the Vermont legislature has expressly waived sovereign immunity under Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 384(b)(7), a subsection within the exemptions from the Vermont state overtime laws that reads:

(b) . . . an employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done by the employee in excess of 40 hours during a workweek. However, this subsection shall not apply to:
(7) State employees who are covered by the U.S. Federal Fair Labor Standards Act.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 384. Plaintiffs contend that this reference to the FLSA constitutes an express waiver of state sovereign immunity.