Mills v. Mills
[…] See Coward , 295 Va. at 363 n.11, 812 S.E.2d 766. Because the trial court failed to "otherwise allocate" the costs of the special commissioners, the non-prevailing party, husband, must pay those costs. On remand, the trial court must take evidence on this issue and determine the amount that husband must reimburse wife.

Wife next argues that the trial court needed to award a commission to the special commissioners for their work selling the marital residence and collecting the proceeds. The May 30 order stated that the costs would include "any commission authorized by statute." Code § 8.01-109 allows for a five percent commission on the proceeds up to $100,000 and a two percent commission on the rest of the proceeds. It states that "If the sale is made by one commissioner or officer and the proceeds collected by another, the court under whose decree they acted shall apportion the commission between them as may be just." Code § 8.01-109. We may fairly conclude that by including "any commission authorized by statute," the trial court intended that the special commissioners would receive their commission. See id.