Mills v. Mills
[…] The parties later convened for a hearing, where the trial court found that the modification was a valid part of the PSA and that wife was entitled to 100% of the proceeds from the sale of the marital residence. After the hearing, the court issued an order establishing that "[wife] is entitled to one hundred percent of the proceeds from the sale of the marital residence" and reserving the issue of attorney fees.

Wife argues that under Code § 8.01-96, the trial court needed to enter a separate order authorizing the special commissioners to release the funds. That code section requires that all special commissioners "account for and pay over as the court may direct all money that may come into his hands as such commissioner." Code § 8.01-96. Nothing in Code § 8.01-96 compels the form that the court's directions must take, and we are unaware of any case law that stands for wife's proposition.