Mills v. Mills
[…] Because we find that the modification to the PSA was properly a part of the PSA, we need not address husband's argument that the trial court erred by not considering the terms of the unmodified PSA.

b. The trial court had the authority to enter a declaratory judgment.

The power to make declaratory judgments is a statutorily granted power that allows trial courts to determine the rights of parties before a right is violated. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bishop , 211 Va. 414, 421, 177 S.E.2d 519 (1970) ; Code § 8.01-184. It is appropriate for "[c]ontroversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing ...." Code § 8.01-184. By adjudicating the parties’ rights before they act, the court decreases the likelihood of later remedial litigation.