Mills v. Mills
[…] It also specifically allowed for modifications to the PSA, provided the modifications were in writing and executed with the same formality as the PSA. Under those terms, husband and wife executed a formal modification agreement that transferred ownership rights to wife exclusively and that entitled wife to 100% of the net proceeds from the sale of the marital residence.

Code § 20-109.1 provides that "Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree [a PSA], it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree." Husband contends that this statutory provision only gives a trial court the ability to enforce the terms of the PSA as written at the time of the divorce, not future modifications.