Miller-Webb v. Genesee Cnty.
[…] Hazle v Ford Motor Co, 464 Mich 456, 461; 628 NW2d 515 (2001). "[D]irect evidence [i]s 'evidence which, if believed, requires the conclusion that unlawful discrimination was at least a motivating factor in the employer's actions.' " Id. at 462. If the plaintiff succeeds in showing direct evidence of discrimination, he "can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in the same manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil case." Id., citing DeBrow v Century 21 Great Lakes, Inc (After Remand), 463 Mich 534, 539-540; 620 NW2d 836 (2001).

The Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202(1)(a), provides in relevant part:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:

(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
--------

Where there is no direct evidence of unlawful discrimination, a plaintiff may establish a prima facie case of discrimination based on circumstantial evidence.