Miller v. Superintendent Fennessey
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2). Here, the prosecution alleged that the crime Petitioner intended to commit inside a dwelling was petit larceny.

“A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.25. “Larceny is committed when one wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds ‘property from an owner thereof' with intent to deprive the owner of it, or appropriate it to oneself or another.” People v. Zinke, 76 N.Y.2d 8, 10 (1990) (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1)). “Owner” is defined as one “who has a right to possession [of the property taken] superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00(5). However, “[a] joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof.” Id.

“In a prosecution for larceny by trespassory taking, it is a defense ‘that the property was appropriated under a claim of right made in good faith.'” People v. Michaels, 132 A.D.3d 1073, 1075 (3d Dep't 2015) (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 155.15(1)).