Miller v. Superintendent Fennessey
[…] By the time it was filed, 22 days had elapsed on the limitations period. The second C.P.L. § 440.10 motion was denied by the trial court on April 26, 2019. (SR: 494). “However, the C.P.L. § 440.10 motion did not cease to be pending on that date, because [P]etitioner still was entitled to seek discretionary leave to appeal the denial of that motion, and indeed was required to do so in order to exhaust any of the claims raised therein.” Vincent v. Lape, No. 07-CV-6007L, 2007 WL 4224198, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2007) (footnote omitted). Under C.P.L. § 460.10(4), “[a]n appeal by a defendant to an intermediate appellate court by permission, pursuant to [C.P.L. § ]450.15, is taken” by applying for a certificate for leave “[w]ithin thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed ....” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.14(a). There is no indication in the state court records that Petitioner filed an application for leave to appeal to the Appellate Division.