Miller v. Superintendent Fennessey
[…] (SR: 155).

In addition, appellate counsel reasonably could have decided to focus on the legal insufficiency claim, despite the question of adequate preservation, and forego the ineffective assistance argument. The legal sufficiency claim, if successful, definitely would have resulted in dismissal of the indictment, unlike reversal based on ineffective assistance of counsel. Compare N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.20(3) (“Upon a reversal of a judgment after trial for legal insufficiency of trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument.”); with People v.