Miller v. State
[…] See id. art. 45.042. Subsequent to an appeal to the county court, an appellant may appeal the county court's judgment "to the court of appeals if the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and if the [municipal court] judgment is affirmed by the [county] court." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00027(a); see Jamshedji v. State, 230 S.W.3d 224, 225 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd); State v. Morse, 903 S.W.2d 100, 105 n. 2 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1995, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (Courts of Appeals have appellate jurisdiction of county criminal court judgments of cases appealed from "inferior" courts to county criminal court if fine imposed exceeds $100 or "sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based.").

B. Application of Law to Facts

The "opinion" of the county criminal court of appeals stated, in part, that it affirmed what was referred to as the "judgment" of the municipal court of record of Grand Prairie.