Miller v. Miller
[…] Additionally, the district court must apply the correct legal standard in reaching its conclusion, and no deference is owed to legal error. See Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev. 445, 450-51, 352 P.3d 1139, 1142-43 (2015); Williams v. Waldman, 108 Nev. 466, 471, 836 P.2d 614, 617-18. When making a custody determination, the sole consideration is the best interest of the child. NRS 125C.0035(1); Davis, 131 Nev. at 451, 352 P.3d at 1143.

First, Nicholas asserts that the district court abused its discretion by considering his nolo contendere plea in a criminal matter, contrary to NRS 48.125(2). NRS 48.125(2) provides that "[e]vidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of an offer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer." Here, while it appears that the district court improperly considered Nicholas' nolo contendere plea contrary to NRS 48.125(2), Nicholas failed to object to the admission of evidence of his plea at trial. Thus, any argument contesting the admission of the evidence is waived.