Miller v. Martin
[…] If a state court of final review addresses the merits of a claim that would be otherwise procedurally defaulted, however, a federal habeas court may address the claim. Victor v. Nebraska, 511 U.S. 1, 19 (1994).

In the present case, the Magistrate Judge found, and this Court agrees, that the Georgia Supreme Court addressed the merits of Miller's claim in its opinion. Miller v. State, 571 S.E.2d 788, 797 n. 29. Thus, this Court may also address the claims on habeas review.

The Court's analysis begins with the statutes in question. Miller was convicted of felony murder (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(c)), aggravated assault (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21), and aggravated battery (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24).

The Georgia felony murder statute states, "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(c). Under Georgia law, "the theory of felony murder . . . depends on the transfer or imputation of malice from the mens rea of the felonious assault to the killing." Edge v. State, 414 S.E.2d 463, 464 (Ga. 1992).