Miller v. Aetna Life Casualty Co.
[…] Ms. Miller contends the Aetna policy requires a document entitled "certificate of self-insurance" and such certificate can only be issued by the Washington Department of Licensing pursuant to RCW 46.29.630. According to Ms. Miller, the ICC decision and WUTC letter are insufficient proof of self-insurance under the Aetna policy. Aetna contends federal and state law applicable to common carriers does not provide for issuance of certificates of self-insurance and the WUTC letter and ICC decision satisfy the policy requirements.

RCW 46.29.630 states:
" Self-insurers. (1) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
"(2) The department may, in its discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment obtained against such person.