Milbank v. Simons (In re Simons Broad., LP)
[…] Information, including the video tapes sent by Promiseland's clients, would be "walked across the hall" from Promiseland to Simons Broadcasting. Additionally, cameras and studio equipment belonging to Simons Broad casting were housed at offices belonging to Promiseland.

b. Texas Theft Liability Act - §§ 31.03 and 31.05

Simons and Promiseland assert that Milbank, Strong, and PDG violated two sections of the Texas Theft Liability Act—Texas Penal Code §§ 31.03 and 31.05 ("TTLA"). Section 134.005(a) of the TTLA provides that "a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may recover" the amount of actual damages and, "in addition to actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005 (Vernon 2012). A plain reading of this provision clearly reveals that an award of $1,000 statutory damages is contingent upon an award of actual damages. See Rodgers v.