Milardo v. Kerilikowske
[…] Koson, No. 09-CV-6442 CJS, 2011 WL 147901, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2011) ("District courts do not have jurisdiction to consider challenges to discretionary decisions denying parole to aliens seeking asylum."); Salim v. Tryon, No. 13-cv-6659-JTC, 2014 WL 1664413, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 25, 2014) ("[F]ederal courts lack jurisdiction to review discretionary decisions concerning parole under section 1182 (d)(5)."); see also 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a)-(b)(4).

8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a) states: "The authority of the Secretary to . . . grant parole . . . shall be exercised by the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations; Director, Detention and Removal; directors of field operations; port directors; special agents in charge; deputy special agents in charge; associate special agents in charge; assistant special agents in charge; resident agents in charge; field office directors; deputy field office directors; chief patrol agents; district directors for services; and those other officials as may be designated in writing, subject to the parole and detention authority of the Secretary or his designees. The Secretary or his designees may invoke, in the exercise of discretion, the authority under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act." Id. (emphasis added). 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) states: "The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been or are detained in accordance with § 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for 'urgent humanitarian reasons' or 'significant public benefit,' provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding . . . Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States." Id. (emphasis added).

Clearly aware of this precedent, Petitioners seek to avoid its application by petitioning this Court under a separate legal doctrine, habeas corpus ad testificandum, for an order that will effectively reverse ICE's prior decisions denying their parole requests.