Milardo v. Kerilikowske
[…] However, this resolution "did not leave the Committee." [Dkt. #5-1, Ex. 19C. to Wishnie Decl. at 124, ¶ 19]. The status of Resolution No. 47 is unclear from the documents submitted by the Petitioners.

As deportees seeking to comply with the legislative subpoenas, on February 29, 2016, Petitioners contacted the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement ("ICE") to request a temporary parole of their deportation for significant public benefit and humanitarian reasons. Under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5, aliens who "will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States" are eligible for parole "on a case-by-case basis for 'urgent humanitarian reasons' or 'significant public benefit,' provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding." 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4).

On March 8, 2016, with knowledge of the subpoenas, in which the Connecticut legislators conveyed the need for in-person testimony to assess the Petitioners' credibility, acceptance of responsibility, and remorse, ICE denied Petitioners' requests.