Daniel v. Castro
[…] As outlined above, supra III.A., the Court considers that the Reopen Decision challenged in this case is a discretionary agency action explicitly excluded from judicial review by the INA. However, for sake of argument, the Court is considering the merits of Mr. Daniel's claim as they equally warrant an order of dismissal.

When issuing a decision denying an application for adjustment of status, the USCIS must explain the reasons for its denial in writing. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.3 ("When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed under § 103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the specific reasons for denial."). Here, the USCIS provided Mr. Daniel with a three-page written explanation of the initial denial of his Application in its Adjustment Decision. [ECF No. 1-3]. That decision explained that while Mr.