Milano v. State
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 651-52. In this case, the court considers the allegations of the complaint and the undisputed facts established by the affidavit and supplementary deposition excerpts provided by the parties. The supplementary facts provide greater context for the allegations in the complaint.

Finally, General Statutes § 52-556 provides: " Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." By the terms of § 52-556, the state has waived its sovereign immunity for actions falling with the ambit of its provisions. See Babes v. Bennett, 247 Conn. 256, 263, 721 A.2d 511 (1998).