Miele v. Franklin Resources, Inc.
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations does not bar his breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims.

3. The Delaware Code §§ 8-404 and 8-405 Claims Are Not Barred by Delaware Code § 8-406

To bring a claim under either Delaware Code §§ 8-404 and 8-405 (which are provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code), a plaintiff must "notify the issuer" of a security certificate that the security certificate has been lost, apparently destroyed, or wrongfully taken, "within a reasonable time" after the plaintiff learns of this fact. 6 Del. C. § 8-406. Delaware Code § 1-205 provides that "[w]hether a time for taking an action required by Uniform Commercial Code is reasonable depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of the action." 6 Del. C. § 1-205; see Weller v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 290 A.2d 842, 845 (Del. Ch. 1972) (looking to former Delaware Code § 1-204, which is current Delaware Code § 1-205, to define what a "reasonable time" is under former Delaware Code § 8-405, which is current Delaware Code § 8-406)