Miele v. Franklin Resources, Inc.
[…] Atherton v. FDIC, 519 U.S. 213, 224 (1997); see Vaughn v. LJ Int'l, Inc., 174 Cal. App. 4th 213, 223 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009) ("With certain exceptions, the law of the state of incorporation applies.").

The California legislature has codified the internal affairs doctrine. Cal. Corp. Code § 2116; see Villari v. Mozilo, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1470, 1478 n.8 (2012) ("Corporations Code section 2116 codifies [the internal affairs doctrine] in California."). California Corporations Code § 2116 provides:

The court notes that neither party cited to California Corporations Code § 2116 in their briefs.

The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere. Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.

The defendants contend that Mr. Miele III's breach of fiduciary claims fall within this doctrine, and the applicable authority shows that they are right.