Miele v. Franklin Resources, Inc.
[…] Equip. Express, Inc. v. Donald H. Seiler & Co., 122 Cal. App. 3d 834, 855 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981)).

In sum, Mr. Miele III's claims under California law for negligence, fraudulent concealment, and negligent prevention of assistance accrued no later than October 2012.

2. A Three-Year Statute of Limitations Applies to Mr. Miele III's Fraudulent-Concealment Claim , and It Is Not Barred

Mr. Miele III's fraudulent-concealment claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d) ("Within three years: . . . (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake."). Mr. Miele III filed the Original Complaint in January 2015, within three years of October 2012. Thus, the statute of limitations does not bar his fraudulent-concealment claim.

3. A Two-Year Statute of Limitations Applies to Mr.