Jayhawk Capital Mgmt., LLC v. LSB Indus., Inc.
[…] Furthermore, prior to filing its post-trial brief, Jayhawk never asserted a cause of action under section 14(e). See Polaroid Corp. v. Disney, 862 F.2d 987, 1003 (3d Cir. 1988) (holding that section 14(e) creates an implied right of action to sue when a tender offeror makes material misrepresentations in connection with a tender offer); Am. Carriers, Inc. v. Baytree Investors, Inc., 685 F. Supp. 800, 807 (D. Kan. 1988) (same). Therefore, the only SEC rules and regulations that apply to this case are those promulgated pursuant to section 13(e) of the Exchange Act.

Id. § 240.13e-4(f)(8)(i) (prohibiting tender offers unless "[t]he tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer"); but see Hazen, supra note 55, at § 11.8[3] n.109 ("As a matter of state law, Delaware has approved the use of discriminatory tender offers.").

17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(f)(8)(ii) (requiring that "[t]he consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer [be] the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer").

The filing and disclosure requirements of Rule 13e-4, including the all-holders and best-price provisions, become effective at the commencement of the tender offer.