MID-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] And those vehicles were insured; they were just not covered for UM/UIM benefits because the individuals purchasing those policies voluntarily opted to forgo UM/UIM coverage (presumably in return for lower premiums). Since the vehicles involved in the accidents with the uninsured or underinsured motorists were insured, the MVFRL dictates what happens when a party seeks UM/UIM benefits and “multiple policies apply”: First, the party must look to “a policy covering the motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident,” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733(a); Then, the party must look to “a policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.” Id. § 1733(b).