MID-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] The MVFRL defines UM coverage as “protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1731(b). UIM coverage is defined as “protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” Id. § 1731(c).

Section 1734 provides that “[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1734.

When multiple insurance policies cover a single accident, the MVFRL creates priority rules for payment. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733; Erie Ins. Exch. v. Backmeier, 287 A.3d 931, 946 (Pa.