MID-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] Id. § 1731(c).

Section 1734 provides that “[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1734.

When multiple insurance policies cover a single accident, the MVFRL creates priority rules for payment. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733; Erie Ins. Exch. v. Backmeier, 287 A.3d 931, 946 (Pa. Super. 2022) (“Section 1733(a) sets forth the order of priority by which an injured insured may seek UIM benefits.”). The first-priority policy, also known as the “host-vehicle policy,” is “[a] policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733(a)(1). If there is no first-priority policy or the first-priority policy is insufficient to fully compensate the injured person, the second-priority policy will then pay. A second-priority policy is “[a] policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.” Id. § 1733(a)(2). First-priority policies are related to the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident while second-priority policies relate to the individual injured. See id. § 1733(a)(1)-(2).

Section 1733 of the MVFRL