MID-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1503(c) (“The department may issue a junior driver's license to a person 16 or 17 years of age under rules and regulations adopted by the department and subject to the provisions of this section. A junior driver's license shall automatically become a regular driver's license when the junior driver attains 18 years of age.”). Because the motor vehicles were being operated on private property, the operators were not required to have driver's licenses. See Pl.'s Resp. at ¶¶ 4, 10; see also 75 Pa. C.S. § 1501(a) (“No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under the provisions of this chapter.”); id.