MID-Century Ins. Co. v. Werley
[…] It is also unclear why Mid-Century's “further response,” or “explanation,” is relevant to the court's resolution of the cross-motions for summary judgment.

At the time of the accident both Levi and the other motorist were 15 years old and unlicensed. See Defs.' SOF at ¶ 6; Pl.'s Resp. at ¶ 4. Pennsylvania requires individuals to be at least 16 years of age to get a junior driver's license. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1503(c) (“The department may issue a junior driver's license to a person 16 or 17 years of age under rules and regulations adopted by the department and subject to the provisions of this section. A junior driver's license shall automatically become a regular driver's license when the junior driver attains 18 years of age.”). Because the motor vehicles were being operated on private property, the operators were not required to have driver's licenses. See Pl.'s Resp. at ¶¶ 4, 10; see also 75 Pa.