Donovan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Although not relevant for purposes of this case, Corey waived stacked UIM coverage on his motorcycle policy.

Corey then sought coverage under a policy issued by State Farm to his mother, Linda Donovan ("Linda"), under which he was insured as a resident relative ("Linda's Auto Policy"). Linda's Auto Policy insured three automobiles but not Corey's motorcycle. Linda's policy had a UIM coverage limit of $100,000 per person, and Linda signed a waiver of stacked UIM coverage on her policy which complied with the waiver form mandated by Section 1738(d) of the MVFRL. The waiver provided as follows:

UNDERINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS

By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy . Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy . I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.

Stipulation of Facts, Ex. 2 at 11 (emphasis added); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(2).