Donovan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Additionally, State Farm and its amici proffer that insurers would need to draft a multitude of waiver forms for various specific situations, which they argue would engender unnecessary confusion for insureds. In rejecting this proposal, the insurer claims that it "would be illogical to conclude that the legislature intended to specify the forms that must be used by insurers in offering all Act 6 cost-saving options" but allowed insurers to draft their own waivers solely for inter-policy stacking. State Farm's Brief at 14 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(a) (providing that one can presume that "the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable")).

In support, State Farm identifies the required waiver forms for electing limited tort coverage in Section 1705(a)(1) and for waiving UM coverage in Section 1731(b) and UIM coverage in Section 1731(c).