Donovan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] I understand that my premiums have been reduced if I reject this coverage.

Donovans’ Brief at 39-40 (emphasis in original to indicate changes).

We agree with State Farm that the General Assembly appears to have intended to grant all insureds the opportunity to reduce their premiums by waiving stacked UM/UIM coverage as set forth in Section 1738(b), providing that "a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(b). Moreover, as we held in Craley , the ability to waive coverage applies to both inter- and intra-policy stacking, so long as the insured is provided with the necessary information to allow a knowing rejection of stacked coverage. Craley , 895 A.2d at 540-41. There is no indication in Section 1738 that the General Assembly intended to excise from the ability to waive inter-policy stacked coverage the subset of insureds who insure multiple vehicles on a policy.

Nevertheless, we are bound by the language of Section 1738(d) ’s waiver form, which provides: "I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy ... under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d). As highlighted in the majority and concurring opinions in Craley , this language informs insureds that they are waiving intra-policy stacking as they will not be provided the "sum of the limits for each motor vehicle under the policy."