Michtavi v. U.S.
[…] (Doc. 62 at 22-29.) See Brezenski v. World Truck Transfer, Inc., 755 A.2d 36, 45 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2000) (holding that "absent a finding of negligence, the negligent infliction of emotional distress claim cannot survive").

"To establish a cause of action in negligence, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, the defendant breached that duty, the breach resulted in injury to the plaintiff, and the plaintiff suffered an actual loss or damage." Martin v. Evans, 711 A.2d 458, 461 (Pa. 1998).

As to the first element, 18 U.S.C. § 4042 provides that the Bureau of Prisons will "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." As the United States concedes, this language establishes that the BOP has a duty to those in its care. See Garcia v. McArdle, C.A. No. 4:06-CV-1533, 2008 WL 4415590, at *13 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 25, 2008). That duty of care is one of ordinary diligence to keep prisoners safe from harm. Banks v.