Graham v. U.S.
[…] Graham was assaulted by a fellow inmate and not an investigative or law enforcement officer; Section 2860(h) neither confers nor precludes jurisdiction over this action.

• The Discretionary Function Exception Defendant claims the discretionary function exception to the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), deprives this court of subject matter jurisdiction. See , e.g . , Cohen v. United States , 151 F.3d 1338, 1340 (11th Cir. 1998) (reversing judgment in favor of prisoner who brought an action under the FTCA for injuries he sustained as a result of an attack by another prisoner). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) provides:

[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government , whether or not the discretion involved be abused [is not actionable under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)].
28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(a) (West 1994 Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).