Graham v. U.S.
[…] They resulted from discretionary decisions by Bureau of Prisons officials.

• The Prison Officials' Discretion as Exercised in This Case is Protected by the Discretionary Function Exception
The governmental action involved must be based on "considerations of public policy" to qualify for the exception. Berkovitz , 486 U.S. at 537 . See also Gaubert , 499 U.S. at 324-25. Graham's claim is premised on choices of government officials, perhaps foolish choices, under a statute which requires precisely the sort of discretion protected by the exception. Graham bases his claim on 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides:
The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the attorney general, shall . . . provide . . . for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States . . . [and] provide for the protection . . . of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.
18 U.S.C.A. § 4042(a)(2) and (3) (West 2000). The mandatory duty of care set out in § 4042 does not dictate the manner in which the duty must be fulfilled.