Michelle B. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles Cnty.
[…] (J.H. II, supra, at pp. 3-4.) Mother presented no new evidence at the 18-month hearing showing that she and her boyfriend did not beat and spit on James as the court previously found.

In Shaputis II, supra, 52 Cal.4th 192, the court affirmed the Board of Parole Hearings' decision to deny parole to an inmate convicted of murder. The Shaputis II decision is based on Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) which states: "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." Section 361.5 contains no provision equivalent to Penal Code section 5011. In any case, Mother's refusal to admit that she and her boyfriend severely beat James while he was sitting in his wheelchair is not the only evidence which supports the court's decision that the children could not safely