MI Windows & Doors, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Based on the insureds' response to a previous motion to dismiss, the August 12, 2015 order held that the claim under Section 624.155(1)(a)(1), not the claim under Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), was central to the count. The order dismissed the claim under Section 624.155(1)(b)(1). Despite an opportunity to amend the complaint, the insureds again attempt to assert in the same count (Count III) the claim under Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) and the claim under Section 624.155(1)(b)(1).

The insureds' failure to comply with the August 12, 2015 order is based in part on a misunderstanding of Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), which creates a cause of action for an insurer's failure "to settle claims" "in good faith" "when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests." Failing to distinguish Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) and Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) and believing that Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) creates a cause of action for failure "to indemnify" in good faith (Doc. 69 at 6), the insureds cite two sentences from Vest v. Travelers Ins.