MI Windows & Doors, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] In 2007, after Liberty Mutual refused to indemnify the insureds for the settlement money, the insureds sued Liberty Mutual in Florida for breach of the insurance policy. In 2013 a final judgment determined that the insurance policy excluded a claim for damage to the insureds' products but ordered indemnity for approximately $1.6 million in "consequential damages."

In 2014 the insureds sued Liberty Mutual to recover, among other things, the approximately $3 million not covered by the insurance policy. The insureds' initial complaint (Doc. 2) claimed that Liberty Mutual violated Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, which requires an insurer "in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests." Granting Liberty Mutual's motion to dismiss the claim, a February 20, 2015 order (Doc. 19) holds that, because the complaint "challenges . . . performance that occurred in Alabama," the substantive law that governs the claim is Alabama's, not Florida's. (Doc. 19 at 11)