Meyers v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] A. Meyers Claims Are Not Right-to-Take Claims

¶31 As noted, the first step of the summary judgment methodology is to "examine the pleadings to determine whether a claim for relief has been stated." Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis.2d at 315. Here, the Department is entitled to judgment on all three of Meyers' Wis.Stat. § 32.05(5) right-to-take claims for a singular reason-Meyers cannot obtain relief under § 32.05(5) because the property rights he alleges were taken were not described in any jurisdictional offer.

¶32 Right-to-take actions are governed by Wis.Stat. § 32.05(5), which provides, in relevant part:

If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer … commence an action in the circuit court …. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of compensation … may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer.… Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to … prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation during the pendency of the action to contest the right to condemn.
(Emphasis added.)