118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Because the LLC retained indirect access to 118th Avenue via 74th Place after 118th Avenue was relocated, the DOT argues, the LLC's damages for the temporary limited easement may not include damages under § 32.09(6g) for the LLC's loss of direct access to 118th Avenue.

At oral argument, the DOT argued that Wis. Stat. § 84.29 gives it a police power to relocate a public road, including 118th Avenue.

B. The LLC's Arguments

¶ 24 The LLC argues that its damages for the temporary limited easement should include damages under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) for the LLC's loss of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue. The LLC notes that § 32.09 (intro.) states: “In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed....” The LLC relies on the language of § 32.09(6g) to argue that § 32.09(6g) provides the proper method of calculating the LLC's damages for the temporary limited easement.