118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Stat. § 32.09(6g), the LLC's damages for the temporary limited easement may include damages for the LLC's loss of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue. The LLC notes that § 32.09(6g) states, by reference to § 32.09(6), that damages for loss of access and proximity are compensable under § 32.09(6)(b) and (6)(e) “where shown to exist.” The LLC argues that § 32.09(6g)'s command to “assum[e] the completion of the public improvement” when calculating damages for an easement refers to the relocation of 118th Avenue, not the construction of the double-throated driveway. Specifically, § 32.09(6g) provides compensation “determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement....” Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g).

¶ 26 Additionally, the LLC argues that it lost direct access to 118th Avenue when 118th Avenue was relocated, and that a landowner is entitled to compensation for loss of direct access to a public road abutting the landowner's property.