118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 is titled “Rules governing determination of just compensation.”

¶ 72 Although the majority opinion assumes without deciding that Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) applies in the present case involving the taking of a TLE, it expresses qualms. Lengthy footnote 12 of the majority opinion explains why the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) “causes us [the majority] to pause when considering whether that statutory subsection is designed to apply to temporary limited easements in the first instance.”

¶ 73 Footnote 12 of the majority opinion offers various reasons why Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) might not apply to TLEs. Most importantly, the “before and after” fair market value rule for calculating damages for the taking of an easement does not fit valuation of a TLE.

¶ 74 The “before and after” fair market value rule determines “compensation ... by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation....” Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g). Generally, valuing a permanent easement using this calculation makes sense, but the calculation does not necessarily make sense when the taking is of a TLE.

¶ 75 TLEs present significant valuation problems for just compensation.