118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] According to the DOT, a temporary limited easement often does not affect the value of the subject property, so damages under § 32.09(6g) would unconstitutionally result in no compensation for the property owner in many cases. The DOT urges this court to hold that rental-value damages for a temporary limited easement are available under the Wisconsin Constitution's takings clause or § 32.09(6).

Article I, Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that “[t]he property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) (intro.) provides:
In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist....

¶ 22 If this court holds or assumes without deciding that damages for a temporary limited easement are compensable under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g), the DOT argues that the LLC may not recover damages under § 32.09(6g) for its loss of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue, for two reasons.