118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Cf. DeBruin v. Green Cnty., 72 Wis.2d 464, 471, 241 N.W.2d 167 (1976). We need not endeavor to answer this question today.

D. Damages Available for an Easement under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g)

¶ 35 The LLC seeks damages under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) for the commercial property's diminution in value caused by its loss of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue. The LLC's loss of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue was caused by the relocation of 118th Avenue. We begin our analysis with a plain reading of the statute. Subsection 32.09(6g) provides:

In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub. (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.

¶ 36 It is true that Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) allows for recovery of damages enumerated in § 32.09(6)(a) to (6)(g), but compensation is due for “the taking of an easement.”