Meyer v. Forest Hills Hosp.
[…] Dr. Meyer seeks a judgment vacating the determination of November 10, 2010 and further seeks a judgment in the nature of mandamus directing the hospital to grant her clinical privileges. Dr. Meyer also seeks to recover damages for any economic loss she may have sustained as a result of the denial of clinical privileges.

It is undisputed that Dr. Meyer did not file a complaint with the Public Health Council prior to commencing the within proceeding.

Section 2801-b (1) of the Public Health Law provides in relevant part: "It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse to act upon an application for staff membership or professional privileges or to deny or withhold from a physician . . . staff membership or professional privileges in a hospital or to exclude or expel a physician . . . from staff membership in a hospital or curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician's . . . privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant".

If the governing body of the hospital engages in an improper practice, as that term is statutorily defined, then an aggrieved physician can file a complaint with the Public Health Council(PHC), which must promptly conduct a confidential investigation (Public Health Law § 2801-b [2],[3]).