Metzler v. Metzler
[…] See, Estin v. Estin, 334 U.S. 541, 68 S.Ct. 1213, 92 L.Ed. 1561 (1948) ; Williams v. North Carolina, supra ; Vanvelzor v. Vanvelzor, 219 P.3d 184 (Alaska 2009) ; Collins v. Collins, 165 Ohio App. 3d 71, 844 N.E.2d 910 (2006) ; Bartsch v. Bartsch, 636 N.W.2d 3 (Iowa 2001) ; Taylor v. Jarrett, 191 Ariz. 550, 959 P.2d 807 (Ariz. App. 1998) ; Smith v. Smith, 459 N.W.2d 785 (N.D. 1990) ; In re Marriage of Rinderknecht, 174 Ind. App. 382, 367 N.E.2d 1128 (1977) ; Stottlemyer v. Stottlemyer, 458 Pa. 503, 329 A.2d 892 (1974). See, also, Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 71 (1971).

David satisfied Nebraska’s residency requirement to obtain a divorce. In relevant part, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2016) provides as follows:

No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint ....

The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the language of § 42-349 requiring an "actual residence in this state" to mean that one party is required to have a bona fide domicile in Nebraska for 1 year before commencement of a dissolution action. Catlett v. Catlett, 23 Neb.