Metzler v. Metzler
[…] Mary disagrees, arguing the Nebraska courts lack subject matter jurisdiction of David’s divorce petition because there are no marital assets in Nebraska.

Subject matter jurisdiction deals with a court’s ability to hear a case; it is the power of a tribunal to hear and determine a case of the general class or category to which the proceedings in question belong and to deal with the general subject matter involved. House v. House, 24 Neb. App. 595, 894 N.W.2d 362 (2017). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351 (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) In proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381, the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such matters, make such investigations, and render such judgments and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the custody and support of minor children, the support of either party, the settlement of the property rights of the parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees.

(Emphasis supplied.) As discussed above, David’s complaint requests the dissolution of his marriage, which is clearly within the district court’s jurisdiction.