Metropolis of Connecticut, LLC v. Fleming
[…] See FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 223 (1990) ("Because we conclude that the city's licensing scheme lacks adequate procedural safeguards, we do not reach the issue decided by the Court of Appeals whether the ordinance is properly viewed as a content-neutral time, place, and manner restriction aimed at secondary effects arising out of the sexually oriented business.").

Section 30-6a(c) provides, in relevant part:

The department shall not adopt any regulation: (1) Requiring prior approval of alterations or changes in the interior or exterior of permit premises; (2) requiring prior approval for live entertainment or the installation of amusement devices or games. . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-6a(c).

As noted above, the requirement of governmental permission to engage in specified expressive activity, in contrast to sanctioning the activity after it has taken place, is termed a "prior restraint." See Alexander v.