Mesa Sand v. Landfill
[…] Our examination of the record reveals that the trial court was correct in concluding that not all of Landfill's deviations from the engineering plan constituted a breach of the agreement. Therefore, Landfill's breach was designated by the court as consisting only of those "unreasonable deviations" from the plan. The trial court correctly concluded that Mesa cannot be compensated for each and every deviation.

II.

Mesa next contends that the trial court erred in failing to award interest on the judgment pursuant to § 5-12-102, C.R.S. (1987 Cum. Supp.). We disagree.

Section 5-12-102, C.R.S. (1987 Cum. Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

"[C]reditors shall receive interest as follows:

(a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs . . . ." (emphasis added)

Thus, statutory interest can only be awarded when a wrongdoer benefits or realizes a gain from his actions. Here, the record shows that Mesa had a right of access to the property and to excavate it itself.