Merrill v. Copeland
[…] (See Dkt. No. 76-5, ¶¶ 6-11; Dkt. No. 76-10, at 2, 3, 5). Given the ages of Plaintiff and J.C., these facts and circumstances are objectively “sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief” that Plaintiff had committed an offense. Betts, 751 F.3d at 82; see N.Y. Penal Law § 130.25(2) (“A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old.”); Alexander v. City of Syracuse, No. 17-cv-1195, 2021 WL 5628726, at *14, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 229639, at *39 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2021) (noting that “a victim's complaint alone is often enough to establish probable cause” to arrest).

(See also Dkt.