Menezes v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. (Emphasis added.)

In determining the applicability of Administrative Code of City of New York § 7-210(b) to defendants, the court now addresses defendants' fourth affirmative defense which posits that defendants are exempt from Administrative Code of City of New York § 7-210(b) by virtue of Public Authorities Law § 1266(8). Public Authorities Law § 1266(8) states in relevant part:

The authority may do all things it deems necessary, convenient or desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transportation facilities, equipment or real property operated by or under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries. Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and regulations of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or operations of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority, or the facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than transportation or transit purposes.

It has been routinely held that these defendants are "not exempt from local laws that do not interfere with [their] function and purpose. . ." (See Bumpus v New York City Tran. Auth., 18 Misc3d 1131(A), 3 [2008];see Echevarria v New York City Tran.