Menezes v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] The sidewalk in question ran underneath a railroad overpass and real property owned and operated by defendants.

To dismiss a defense pursuant to CPLR 3211(b), the movant must demonstrate that the defense is either not stated, or has no merit. Plaintiff has successfully established that defendants' third and fourth defenses must be dismissed.

Defendants' third affirmative defense asserts the protection afforded by Railroad Law § 93, which provides in pertinent part:

When a highway passes under a railroad, the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the subway and its approaches shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated. . .

This portion of Railroad Law § 93 was discussed in a case bearing facts similar to those presented herein. In Guest v Consol.