Mendoza v. Monsanto Co.
[…] At most, therefore, these documents might establish that Roundup/glyphosate does not violate the residue testing requirements EPA has promulgated under the FDCA. Whether Roundup meets the FDCA's residue testing requirements does not, however, answer the question of whether Roundup/glyphosate is misbranded under FIFRA, since this would only be one of many ways in which a pesticide could be misbranded. Compare 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F) ("A pesticide is misbranded if . . . the labeling accompanying it does not contain directions for use which are . . . adequate to protect health") with 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(g) ("EPA will approve an application . . . only if . . . all necessary tolerances, exemptions . . . and food additive regulations have been issued.") Further, as plaintiff's counsel clarified at the hearing on the pending motion to