Giglio v. Monsanto Co.
[…] The EPA will register a pesticide if it determines that, among other things, "it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment," and "its labeling and other material required to be submitted" comply with the requirements of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B),(C). Registration of a pesticide constitutes "prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).

Section 136v provides:

(a) In general

A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity

Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter. . . .

Defendant argues that § 136v(b) preempts Plaintiff's failure to warn claims because the EPA registered Roundup containing glyphosate. However, Defendant overstates the reach of § 136v(b) preemption.

In Bates v.