Giglio v. Monsanto Co.
[…] See Cooper v. Pickett, 137 F.3d 616, 627 (9th Cir. 1997). Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant's motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff's negligent misrepresentation claim. D. Express Warranty

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's express warranty claim on the ground that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts demonstrating that the statements at issue formed the "basis of the bargain." The Court agrees that dismissal of this claim is warranted.

Cal. Com. Code § 2313 defines an express warranty as any "affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain" or "any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain." Reliance need not be shown to prevail on a claim of breach of express warranty. Weinstat v. Dentsply Int'l, Inc., 180 Cal. App. 4th 1213, 1227-1231 (2010).