Giglio v. Monsanto Co.
[…] The Court disagrees.

Under FIFRA, a manufacturer seeking to sell a pesticide must apply for registration of the pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). In applying for registration, the manufacturer must supply certain information, including a copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C). The EPA will register a pesticide if it determines that, among other things, "it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment," and "its labeling and other material required to be submitted" comply with the requirements of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B),(C). Registration of a pesticide constitutes "prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).

Section 136v provides:

(a) In general

A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity