Melvin v. Karpinski
[…] In response, ERSRI argues that its decision to deny Melvin's application for accidental disability benefits should be upheld because the Retirement Board's definition of "accident" was permissible under § 36-10-14. ERSRI maintains that its decision to deny Melvin accidental disability benefits was properly based on an appropriate weighing of the evidence.

IV

Analysis

The standards governing an eligible state employee's application for accidental disability pension benefits are set forth in § 36-10-14. In relevant part, § 36-10-14(a) requires the applicant to state that he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the [applicant] resulting in the alleged disability." (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 36-10-14(b) requires that the application for accidental disability benefits "shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physicians report certifying to the disability." (Emphasis added.) Finally, § 36-10-14(c) requires the Retirement Board to engage three independent physicians and conduct related investigation to determine whether the applicant is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty." (Emphasis added.)

Section 36-10-14(c) also requires the three independent physicians engaged by the Retirement Board to certify their examinations to the Retirement Board, "stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the [applicant] resulting in the disability."

Although the phrase itself is not defined in the accidental disability statute, our Supreme Court has discussed the definition of "an accident" in the context of accidental retirement benefits systems on at least two occasions. First, in Rossi v.