Melendez v. City of New York
[…] II. The City's Response to the Pandemic

New York City's City Council also passed a host of local ordinances to combat the pandemic's economic impact. Of relevance here are three of those laws, passed on May 26, 2020: the Residential Harassment Law, the Commercial Harassment Law, and the Guaranty Law.

A. The Residential Harassment Law

New York City Administrative Code ("Admin. Code") § 27-2005(d), which was enacted pre-COVID, prohibits an owner of a dwelling from "harassing" tenants or occupants lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling. Admin Code § 27-2005(d). Section 27-2004(a)(48) of the Code defines harassment as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy," and (ii) includes certain acts or omissions, ranging from repeated failure to correct hazardous housing-code violations to changing the locks without consent. Id. § 27-2004(a)(48).