Medina v. Medrano
[…] It appears that mother sought to present evidence that since the court entered its interim order, father had refused her parenting time with AM. Mother did raise this issue at the de novo hearing. The trial court explained that the referee's recommendation allowed mother parenting time and instructed mother to file a motion to show cause if father was violating that order. Ultimately, the referee permitted parenting time and mother's challenge to father's conduct was not an objection to a finding made by the referee. Accordingly, mother was not permitted under MCL 552.507(5)(b) "to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee." In any event, mother did pursue the issue of parenting time in a separate motion before the court and therefore did receive her day in court on the issue.

VII. BEST INTERESTS