Medina v. Medrano
[…] Accordingly, even if the court erred in failing to interview AM, the error did not affect the outcome of these proceedings.

VI. EVIDENCE AT DE NOVO HEARING

Before the de novo hearing, mother filed a motion to supplement and asked to present additional witnesses at the hearing. The court permitted mother an opportunity to testify but denied her request to present additional witnesses.

MCL 552.507 permits a de novo court hearing of any matter that was placed before an FOC referee. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.

(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met:

(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing.

(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented
to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.

(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following:

(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.

(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing.

(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. [MCL 552.507.]

In addition, when a party objects to a referee's findings and recommendations, the circuit court's review is guided by MCR 3.215(F)(2), which provides: