Medicaid & Medicare Advantage Prods. Ass'n of P.R. v. Hernandez
[…] Comp. at ¶ 72. The FEHB creates a framework for the administration of health benefits by establishing the member eligibility requirements, the health services to be covered, and establishing standards that insurance plans must comply with in order to offer policies under the Program. Id. The applicable statute authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (hereinafter, “OPM”) to enter into contracts with carriers to provide the federal government's chosen benefits to federal employees on the federal government's terms. Section § 8902(d) requires that a contract between OPM and a carrier “shall contain a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d); see Comp. at ¶ 74. By statute, OPM is also entitled to “prescribe reasonable minimum standards for health benefits plans described by section 8903 or 8903a of this title and for carriers offering the plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(e).

Additionally, the FEHB disposes the timing and process for payment of claims and for resolving disputes regarding claims.