Medicaid & Medicare Advantage Prods. Ass'n of P.R. v. Hernandez
[…] Id. The applicable statute authorizes the OPM to enter into contracts with carriers to provide the federal government's chosen benefits to federal employees on the federal government's terms. See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d), (e). The federal government contributes a portion of the premium necessary to provide coverage to its employees. Id. at § 8906.

The FEHB program also includes an express preemption provision, which reads as follows:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1).