Med-Cert Home Care, LLC v. Becerra
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants and concludes that allowing Plaintiff to amend its pleadings to refocus its APA claim on the fourth level of the administrative appeals process would be futile because the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the APA claim.

Plaintiff asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over its APA pursuant to one of the provisions of that law-5 U.S.C. § 705. (See ECF No. 1, pgs. 16, 33). However, as Defendants correctly point out, this provision of the APA simply indicates that courts may take action to “postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending the conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. In fact, it is well-settled that the APA “does not create an independent grant of jurisdiction to bring suit.” Stockman v. Fed. Election Comm'n, 138 F.3d 144, 151 n. 13 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Califano v.