Med-Cert Home Care, LLC v. Becerra
[…] Plaintiff contends that it has a clear and undisputable right to receive its requested review from the Appeals Council within 90 days. In support of its argument, Plaintiff focuses on the mandatory language of the Medicare Act and the specified timeframes the Act sets. (See ECF No. 72, pgs. 12, 22); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A).However, as has been discussed above, providers may “escalate” to federal court for judicial review of the underlying recoupment determination if the Appeals Council does not make its decision on the request for review within 90 days. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B) (“In the case of failure by the [Appeals Council] to render a decision by the end of the period described in [§ 1395ff(d)(2)], the party requesting the hearing may seek judicial review t notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for the purposes of the party's right to such judicial review.”); Sahara, 975 F.3d at 526.

The Appeals Council “shall conduct and conclude a review of the decision [of the ALJ] and make a decision or remand the case to the [ALJ] for reconsideration by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for review has been filed.42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added).