Med-Cert Home Care, LLC v. Becerra
[…] A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action. Except as otherwise expressly required by statute, agency action otherwise final is final for the purposes of this section whether or not there has been presented or determined an application for a declaratory order, for any form of reconsideration, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency authority.
5 U.S.C. § 704. Section 705 of the APA states:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
5 U.S.C. § 705.

Defendants are required to provide Med-Cert with an ALJ hearing and decision within 90 days of its request. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1016(a).
Defendants are recouping from Med-Cert's Medicare payments even though they cannot and will not provide an ALJ hearing in the statutorily required time frame.
The Court should enjoin Defendants from engaging in such ultra vires actions against Med-Cert, which actions are contrary to the limitations on Defendants' authority as set forth in Title XVII of the Social Security Act.
(ECF No. 1, pg. 32) (emphasis added in italics). With respect to the APA claim, the Complaint states:
As outlined above, Med-Cert has meritorious challenges to the billing dispute underlying the recoupment of Medicare payments, and will vigorously assert its arguments during the administrative appeals process that has already been initiated as promptly and expeditiously as the ALJ can accommodate. In the meantime, if immediate injunctive relief is not granted “to preserve the status or rights pending conclusion of the proceedings,” however [Plaintiff's] right to administrative review in an ALJ hearing will be eliminated by the inability of Med-Cert to remain in existence due to the crippling effect of the threatened Medicare recoupment.