Mech. Sys. v. ND Paper, Inc.
[…] The individual MSI employees also seek summary judgment in their favor on ND Paper's third-party complaint based on the fact that the undisputed record does not support a finding that they personally committed tortious conduct, but rather were acting within the scope of their employment to support MSI's interest and at MSI's direction. Relatedly, with respect to the aiding and abetting claim, these defendants contend that their interest is wholly aligned with and the same as MSI's interest, causing any aiding or abetting theory to fail as a matter of law.

Under Wisconsin Statute § 943.20, theft is defined as one who “[i]ntentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.” Similarly, the elements of a common law conversion claim are (1) intentional control or taking of property belonging to the plaintiff (2) without the plaintiff's consent (3) resulting in serious interference with the plaintiff's right to possess the property. First Weber Grp., Inc. v.