Ferris v. Location 3 Corp.
[…] Stat. §§ 895.446 and 943.20(1)(d)

because “the sellers made false representations of fact regarding the condition of the subject premises, knowing that said representations were untrue, or recklessly, without caring whether they were true or not.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446 states that “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct ... that is prohibited under [Wis. Stat. § ] 943.20 ... has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss.”
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) states that whoever “[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made” may be penalized.

Although the real estate condition report was only signed by

Ferris also pled a claim for breach of contract and for misrepresentation as a violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18. The § 100.18 claim was dismissed by stipulation of the parties.