Ferris v. Location 3 Corp.
[…] Pertinent to this appeal, Ferris alleged in his complaint that the real estate condition report was signed in violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 895.446 and 943.20(1)(d)

because “the sellers made false representations of fact regarding the condition of the subject premises, knowing that said representations were untrue, or recklessly, without caring whether they were true or not.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446 states that “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct ... that is prohibited under [Wis. Stat. § ] 943.20 ... has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss.”
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) states that whoever “[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made” may be penalized.