McTiernan v. McTiernan
[…] (Citations omitted.) Veriha v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 139 T.C. 45, 47–48 (2012). “In general, a taxpayer is treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is: (1) [r]egular; (2) continuous; and (3) substantial.” Estate of Quick v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 110 T.C. 172, 184 (1998) ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 469(h)(1) (2012). The Internal Revenue Code further provides that “[e]xcept as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(h)(2) (2012).

The final witness to testify at the hearing was the defendant's expert, Samuel L. Braunstein, an attorney with an LLM degree in taxation and approximately thirty-five years of experience as a certified public accountant.