McStay v. Heady Financial
[…] (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and

(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain:

(A) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment;

(B) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral; or

(C) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.109(a) (Vernon 2002) states that a promise or order is payable to bearer if it:

(1) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer or otherwise indicates that the person in possession of the promise or order is entitled to payment;

(2) does not state a payee; or

(3) states that it is payable to or to the order of cash or otherwise indicates that it is not payable to an identified person.

The note executed by McStay is not a negotiable instrument as defined in Section 3.104(a). The note is not payable to bearer or to order. See Texas State Investors, Inc. v. Kent Electric Co., Inc., 620 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no writ). Therefore, the six-year statue of limitations for negotiable instruments as provided in Section 3.118(a) is not applicable.