McStay v. Heady Financial
[…] Although he argues that the four-year limitations period barred Heady's suit on the note, McStay filed an affidavit in support of his response to Heady's motion for summary judgment in which he stated that he established residency in Akron, Ohio, in October 1995. The record showed that McStay was a resident of Texas at the time he executed the note and at the time the note matured but that McStay was subsequently out of the state for extended periods of time. See Guardia v. Kontos, 961 S.W.2d 580, 584-85 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, no pet'n). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063 (Vernon 1997) states that the "absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." In his affidavit, McStay stated that, from the time the note matured on February 3, 1995, until the time Heady filed suit to collect on the note, he was present in the State of Texas for 1,210 days. Therefore, during that time frame, McStay was absent from the State of Texas for 655 days.