McStay v. Heady Financial
[…] American Tobacco Company, Inc. v. Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d 420, 425 (Tex. 1997); Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Company, Inc., supra at 548-49.

McStay contends that the trial court incorrectly applied the six-year statute of limitations applicable to negotiable instruments. See TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a) (Vernon 2002). McStay argues that the trial court should have applied a four-year statute of limitations because the note was a secured transaction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (Vernon 2002).

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a) (Vernon 2002) provides that a negotiable instrument means:

[A]n unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it:

(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;

(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and

(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain:

(A) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment;

(B) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral; or

(C) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.109(a) (Vernon 2002) states that a promise or order is payable to bearer if it:

(1) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer or otherwise indicates that the person in possession of the promise or order is entitled to payment;

(2) does not state a payee; or

(3) states that it is payable to or to the order of cash or otherwise indicates that it is not payable to an identified person.

The note executed by McStay is not a negotiable instrument as defined in Section 3.104(a). The note is not payable to bearer or to order. See Texas State Investors, Inc. v. Kent Electric Co., Inc., 620 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no writ). Therefore, the six-year statue of limitations for negotiable instruments as provided in Section 3.118(a) is not applicable.