Cadles of Grassy Meadows II, L.L.C. v. Goldner
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.004.

Although Plaintiff did not originally issue the notes in this case, Plaintiff owns the right to collect by virtue of a series of assignments of a default judgment, which was entered on November 11, 1994. A Texas state court vacated that judgment in an order issued June 16, 2006.

Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations has not run in this case because a state tolling statute applies. Section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." Though the general rule is that § 16.063 does not apply to nonresident defendants, the rule is subject to two exceptions. Jackson v. Speer, 974 F.2d 676, 679 (5th Cir. 1992).