McMillan v. Templin
[…] Goia v. CitiFinancial Auto, 499 Fed.Appx. 930, 938 (11th Cir. 2012); see also.Akpan v. First Premier Bank, Civ. No. DKC-09-1120, 2010 WL 917886, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 8, 2010) (“Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant [financing company] attempted to collect debts on behalf of a third party or used another name in order to appear to collect debts as a third party. Therefore, he has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under the FDCPA,”). Accordingly, McMillan's claims under FDCPA §§ 1692e(ll) and 1692h, both of which statutes apply only to debt collectors, fail.

McMillan has also not sufficiently supported his claim that DARCARS violated FDCPA' § 1692j(a), which prohibits furnishing a form “knowing that [it] would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of ... a debt[.]” McMillan has not alleged which “form” he believes violated this provision, and so this claim fails. (Lease Agreement ¶ 1.)