McMillan v. Templin
[…] provided by TILA § 1635(a) applies only to “any consumer credit transaction... in which a security interest . ... is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom the credit is extended[.]” McMillan has not alleged that any of the Defendants obtained a security interest in his principal dwelling as a part of his Lease Agreement, and so he has not established that he had the right to rescind the Lease Agreement pursuant to § 1635. Because he has not properly alleged his right to rescind, his rescission-related TILA claims under §§ 1631(a) and 1635(b) fail. .

McMillan's claims under TILA § 1667a fare no better. To be sure, the Lease Agreement appears to fall within the category of “consumer lease[s]” to which TILA § 1667 applies: it is “a . contract in the form of a lease ... for the use of property by a natural person for a period of time exceeding four months” with a total obligation “not exceeding $50,000” made “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1667(1).