McMillan v. Templin
[…] To be sure, the Lease Agreement appears to fall within the category of “consumer lease[s]” to which TILA § 1667 applies: it is “a . contract in the form of a lease ... for the use of property by a natural person for a period of time exceeding four months” with a total obligation “not exceeding $50,000” made “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1667(1). However, McMillan's conclusory allegation that DARCARS and TFS “did not disclose any of the required information that pertains to a consumer lease outlined in” §§ 1667a(4), (8), and (10) is unsupported. (Aff. • Truth.) Subsection a(4) requires disclosure of “[t]he amount of other charges payable by the lessee not included in the periodic payments,” but McMillan does not allege that the Lease Agreement's “Other Charges” paragraph, which discloses charges “not part of [his] Monthly Payment,” fails to satisfy that provision. (Lease Agreement ¶ 5.) He also does not allege, nor does the Lease Agreement reflect, that any Defendant obtained “any security interest” in property that should have been disclosed pursuant to § 1667a(8). (See generally Compl.) Nor does McMillan allege that the Lease Agreement “provides that the lessee shall be liable for the anticipated fair market value of the property on expiration of the lease” such that the obligations of § 1667a(10) apply. (See generally id.)