McLoughlin v. Martin
[…] Hinchliffe v. American Motors Corp., 184 Conn. 607, 613, 440 A.2d 810 (1981) (use of different terms within same sentence of statute plainly implies different meanings intended), aff'd, 192 Conn. 252, 470 A.2d 1216 (1984) . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 122.

Here, the relevant language in § 49-22(a) is unambiguous, and provides that " [t]he officer . . . may remove such person's possessions and personal effects and deliver such possessions and effects to the place of storage designated by the chief executive officer of the town for such purposes." (Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the word " may" is to be given its ordinary meaning as is consistent with common usage.