McLoughlin v. Martin
[…] McLoughlin argues, in the alternative, that a broad discretionary interpretation of the statute would lead to absurd and unworkable results because it would create a situation where no reasonable marshal would ever move the property to storage. McLoughlin's argument is not persuasive. As argued by Martin, the present version of § 49-22 was enacted in 2010, and " in an era of widespread foreclosures (and presumably ejectments), the parade of horribles anticipated by [the plaintiff] appears not to have materialized."

General Statutes § 49-22(b) states: " Before any such removal, the state marshal charged with executing upon the ejectment shall give the chief executive officer of the town twenty-four hours notice of the ejectment, stating the date, time and location of such ejectment as well as a general description, if known, of the types and amount of property to be removed from the land and delivered to the designated place of storage. Before giving such notice to the chief executive officer of the town, the state marshal shall use reasonable efforts to locate and notify the person or persons in possession of the date and time such ejectment is to take place and of the possibility of a sale pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and shall provide clear instructions as to how and where such person or persons may reclaim any possessions and personal effects removed and stored pursuant to this section, including a telephone number that such person or persons may call to arrange release of such possessions and personal effects ." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 49-22(c) provides, in relevant part: " Whenever a mortgage or lien upon land has been foreclosed and execution of ejectment issued, and the possessions and personal effects of the person in possession thereof are removed by a state marshal under this section, such possessions and effects shall be delivered by such marshal to the designated place of storage. Such removal, delivery and storage shall be at the expense of such person." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (b) and (c) of § 49-22 presuppose that the marshal has first exercised his discretion to store the property in a municipal storage facility.