McLoughlin v. Martin
[…] Thus, the evidence shows that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Martin exercised or assumed control and dominion over McLoughlin's property and as to whether the personal property was turned over or released to another person or entity without authority. The motion for summary judgment is denied as to the second count of the complaint.

III. " Count Three" (Civil Theft)

A claim for " civil theft, " sometimes called " statutory theft, " is similar to a claim for conversion. General Statutes § 52-564, the civil theft statute, provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " A person commits statutory theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Masse v.