McLoughlin v. Martin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tayco Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 294 Conn. 673, 679, 986 A.2d 290 (2010). In addition, " [i]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 280 Conn. 405, 422, 908 A.2d 1033 (2006).

General Statutes § 49-22 relates to the execution of ejectment on foreclosure judgment, and subsection (a) of the statute states, in relevant part: " The officer shall eject the person or persons in possession and may remove such person's possessions and personal effects and deliver such possessions and effects to the place of storage designated by the chief executive officer of the town for such purposes." (Emphasis added.)

Based on the relevant language in the statute, the first consideration is whether delivery of McLoughlin's possessions to a municipal storage facility is mandatory or directory.