McLoughlin v. Martin
[…] Id., comment (e).

In the present case, as discussed in the preceding sections, § 49-22 and the court order both command the marshal to eject the person subject to ejectment and allow the marshal to remove that person's personal property to the place of storage designated by the chief executive officer of the town for such purposes. As such, both § 49-22 and the court order allow the marshal to store the property of the person subject to ejectment in a designated facility, but do not authorize the marshal to otherwise dispose of or sell that person's personal property.

Furthermore, § 49-22(a) also states, in relevant part: " In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court . . ." (Emphasis added.)