McLaughlin v. Plaza Construction Corp.
[…] That plaintiffs were deprived of the opportunity to have their own expert present at the inspection in and of itself, does not establish prejudice. Further, the disclosure of defendants' expert testimony comes early in this action to support defendants' timely filed cross motion. Therefore, plaintiffs' request that the testimony of Murray and Hoffman be rejected, pursuant to CPLR 3101(d), is denied at this juncture.

B. Notice for Discovery and Inspection

CPLR § 3120 provides that a party to an action must give the opposing party notice of any discovery or inspection related to a case. CPLR § 3120(2) requires that the notice "shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice or subpoena, and the place and manner of making the inspection . . . and . . . shall set forth the items to be inspected . . . by individual item or by category, and shall describe each item and category with reasonable particularity." CPLR § 3103(c) allows a court to remedy abuses of disclosure.