McLaughlin v. Maine
[…] ORDER ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM FOR ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS

The application for attorney fees and costs of Plaintiff Jay McLaughlin is before the court, together with the opposition of Defendant/Cross-Claim Hawkeye, LLC [Hawkeye] and Plaintiff's reply. Plaintiff's reply was filed very late and it is the subject of a motion to strike by Hawkeye. Because the reply memorandum was over a month late, the motion to strike will be granted. The court elects to dispense with oral argument in light of the thoroughness of briefing. See M.R. Civ. P. 7(b)(7).

Plaintiff's claim arises under 14 M.R.S. § 7552(5), which permits the recovery of "the reasonable costs of professional services necessary for determining damages and proving the claim as long as the person first has written notice or actual knowledge that a claim is being asserted." Id.

Plaintiff has submitted a bill of costs as well as attorney fee affidavits, reflecting fees and costs for services rendered by Plaintiff's attorneys and by the consultants and experts for Plaintiff.