McLaughlin v. Maine
[…] Thus, the negligence claim is the sole basis in the Amended Complaint on which the Defendants can be held liable to Plaintiff with regard to the approach road.

62. The negligence claim in Count II also applies to Hawkeye's work on the Property, given that there is no contract defining Hawkeye's duties to Plaintiff The law imposes a duty of care to avoid causing physical injury or damage to another person or another person's property.

63. Count III of the Amended Complaint asserts Plaintiff a claim under 14 M.R.S. § 7552, which prohibits "[c]ut[ting] down, destroy[ing], damage[ing] or carry[ing] away any forest product, ornamental or fruit tree, agricultural product, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own, without permission, and provides for damages of up to three times actual damages. See id. § 7552(2)-(4). Plaintiff's section 7552 claim is that, without permission, Hawkeye and/or Emera removed or damaged trees and forest products on the Property and are therefore subject to statutory damages.