McLaughlin v. Maine
[…] Defendants contend that any damage caused to the trees was fully compensated by the check tendered to Plaintiff.

86. The only rational explanation for the vast difference between the number of damaged trees counted is that Mr. McLaughlin and Mr. Quigley counted everything, no matter how small, whereas Mr. Kolenik counted only trees above two inches in diameter—those that had market value or were compensable under the timber trespass statute, see 14 M.R.S. § 7552; 17 M.R.S. § 2510.

87. Section 7552 provides for damages as follows:

3. Measure of damages. This subsection governs the measurement of damages resulting from a violation of subsection 2.
A. When agricultural or forest products have been destroyed or carried away, the owner may recover as damages either the value of the lost products themselves or the diminution in value of the real estate as a whole resulting from the violation, whichever is greater.
B. Except within areas that have been zoned for residential use, for lost trees the owner may choose to claim:
(1) The market value of the lost trees;
(2) The diminution in value of the real estate as a whole resulting from the violation;
(3) The forfeiture amounts determined in Title 17, section 2510, subsections 2 and 3; or
(4) If the lost trees are ornamental or fruit trees, the costs of replacing, replanting and restoring the trees with trees of comparable size and the same or equivalent species and the actual costs for cleanup of damage caused during the cutting.
In addition, the owner's damages for lost trees that are not ornamental or fruit trees may include the costs for regeneration of the stand in accordance with Title 12, section 8869.
The court may reduce the damages awarded for good cause shown when the cutting of trees was done negligently or without fault.

Public utilities, as defined in Title 35-A, section 102, and contractors performing work for public utilities are not liable for damages under this paragraph for lost trees the trimming or removal of which is necessary to provide safe and reliable service to the customers of the public utilities.
14 M.R.S. § 7552(3).

Section 7552 exempts public utilities and their contractors from liability for cutting or removing trees if "the trimming or removal . . . is necessary to provide safe and reliable service to the customers of the public utilities." The exemption does not apply here because there is no evidence that any damage to the Plaintiff's trees was necessary to provide safe and reliable service to BHE's customers.