Cookson v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See 29–A M.R.S. §§ 509–510 (2011). The obvious import of such a statutory scheme is that the operation of tractors on public ways is a reasonably anticipated occurrence.

[¶ 14] Simply because a motorized device can be registered does not necessarily make it the type that is “subject to motor vehicle registration” within the meaning of the insurance policy. For example, title 29–A provides that riding lawnmowers may be operated on public ways at the election of an operator who applies for and is issued a special registration permit. See 29–A M.R.S. § 501(8) (2011) (“The Secretary of State may issue, on application and the payment of a fee of $4, a special registration permit authorizing the limited operation on the highway of self-propelled ... lawn mowers.”). A vehicle that can be permitted to operate in a limited capacity on a public way is distinguishable from a vehicle that is generally required to be registered on an annual basis because of its frequent presence on public ways.