McKinney v. Burt
[…] The record does not support the first portion of defendant's argument. Two detectives testified that they treated Craig the same as the other witnesses that they interviewed. One detective did acknowledge telling Craig during the interview that he did not believe his story and that "if we were able to prove his statements were false, that he could be charged with perjury," which could carry a maximum sentence of life imprisonment given the nature of the case. See MCL 767A.9(1)(b), providing that the punishment for a false statement under oath "made during the investigation of a crime punishable by imprisonment for life, by imprisonment for life or for any term of years." Although the defense subpoenaed Craig to testify at trial, nothing in the record establishes that it was not Craig's free and voluntary choice to not testify.