McKinley v. Everest Receivable Servs.
[…] “Consumer” is defined in § 1692c to include the consumer's spouse, id. § 1692c(d).

To assert claims under FDCPA, a litigant must be the consumer who allegedly owed a debt, that the Defendant collecting that debt is considered a “debt collector, ” and that Defendant engaged in an act or omission in violation of the Act, Macris, supra, 2021 WL 3052007, at *8; see Schuh v. Druckman & Ginel, L.L.P., 751 F.Supp.2d 542, 548 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

Plaintiffs cite five provisions under the Act that they allege Everest violated by calling Lois McKinley twice (Docket No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 23-27, citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(1), 1692d, 1692e, 1692e(10), 1692f)).

a. Section 1692b

Section 1692b(1) requires a debt collector communicating with a third-party for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer to “identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer.” The collector must not state that the consumer owes any debt, id. § 1692b(2), and may not communicate with that third person more than once “unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information, ” id. § 1692b(3).

b. Section 1692d