McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument in favor of circuit court jurisdiction proceeds from the observation that § 6440 does not directly and expressly require the claim to go to federal court. Moreover, so the argument goes, § 6440 is simply an exception to the COC's exclusive jurisdiction under § 6419(1), meaning that it deprives the COC of exclusive jurisdiction. And without exclusive jurisdiction vested in some other court (like the COC), the circuit court can exercise jurisdiction over the claim under MCL 600.605, which gives the circuit court jurisdiction unless (among other things) "exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court...." Therefore, plaintiffs conclude that because the COC's jurisdiction is not exclusive, the circuit court enjoys jurisdiction.

This argument is wrong. The text of MCL 600.6440 is clear that claims falling within its terms must go to federal court.