McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The plain text of neither the COC Act, MCL 600.605, nor Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13 shows any intent to waive sovereign immunity for cases that meet the requirements of MCL 600.6440 and are filed in circuit court. I therefore cannot see how the circuit court can exercise jurisdiction here. This is true even though Michigan might have waived sovereign immunity at least for the Rehabilitation Act claim. Under the above analysis—and by explicit terms of the federal statute—Michigan's waiver is limited to suits brought in federal court. 42 USC 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... by recipients of Federal financial assistance.") (emphasis added).

The ADA claim seeking injunctive relief is a bit trickier.