McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] And without exclusive jurisdiction vested in some other court (like the COC), the circuit court can exercise jurisdiction over the claim under MCL 600.605, which gives the circuit court jurisdiction unless (among other things) "exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court...." Therefore, plaintiffs conclude that because the COC's jurisdiction is not exclusive, the circuit court enjoys jurisdiction.

This argument is wrong. The text of MCL 600.6440 is clear that claims falling within its terms must go to federal court. As noted, that section states, in relevant part: "No claimant may be permitted to file claim in [the COC] against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts...." Imagine that parents give their 16-year-old child the chore of picking up groceries at Meijer. But they instruct her not to go to Meijer if there is a sale on groceries at Whole Foods.