McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] There was now an entity with power to hear cases against the state, and individual consent to suit was no longer required." Ross , 420 Mich. at 600, 363 N.W.2d 641 ; see generally Quality Tooling, Inc. v United States , 47 F.3d 1569, 1575 (C.A.Fed., 1995) ("Just as a statute or contract that creates a right to monetary relief need not contain a redundant waiver of sovereign immunity, a Congressional enactment granting a federal court jurisdiction over a class of cases need not redundantly waive the government's sovereign immunity if it is otherwise waived."). The core provision, MCL 600.6419(1), provides the COC with jurisdiction over certain cases:

Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals. The state administrative board is vested with discretionary authority upon the advice of the attorney general to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by the state administrative board shall be paid in the same manner as judgments are paid under section 6458 upon certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the state administrative board to the clerk of the court of claims. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction:

(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.

The exceptions noted in § 6419(1) deal with two separate circumstances. The first, § 6421, is for jury trials. It provides: