McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In MCL 600.6421, for example, the Legislature explicitly gave the circuit court (or district or probate courts) jurisdiction over cases in which a proper jury demand had been made. In § 6419(4) through (6), the Legislature ensured that the circuit court's jurisdiction over certain categories of cases remained unaffected by the COC Act. In other statutes allowing claims against the state to be brought in circuit court, the authorization was explicit.

Section 6419(4) states:

This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over actions brought by the taxpayer under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, upon the circuit court, or proceedings to review findings as provided in the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75, or any other similar tax or employment security proceedings expressly authorized by the statutes of this state.

Section 6419(5) states:
This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law.

Finally, § 6419(6) states:
This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.